Looking after families in Mandurah for over 30 years

PEEL CONNOLLY MEDICAL CENTRE

Privacy Policy

 

 

Peel Connolly Medical Centre

Privacy Policy

Current as of 21/04/16

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (e.g. staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

1. The information we will collect about you includes:

2. Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details

3. Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors

4. Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes

5. Healthcare identifiers

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

1. Our practice will collect your personal information:

2. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

3. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.

4. Information can also be collected through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Record/PCEHR system, e.g. via Shared Health Summary or an Event Summary.

5. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

6. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

7. Your guardian or responsible person

8. Other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

9. Medicare or the Department of Veteran's Affairs (as necessary).

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

1. With third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or†††† information technology providers Ė these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy

2. With other healthcare providers

3. When it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas)

4. When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patientís life, health or safety or public††† health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patientís consent

5. To assist in locating a missing person

6. To establish, exercise defend an equitable claim

7. For the purpose of confidential dispute resolution

8. When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g. some diseases require mandatory notification)

9. During the course of providing medical services, through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Record/PCEHR system (e.g. via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms.

We are a fully computerised medical center and so is your medical file. Any documents received about you in paper form is scanned directly into your electronic file and then destroyed by shedding. We do not store x-rays at our centre.

Our practice stores all personal information securely. Each general practitioner, nurse and administration staff member has their own unique password with different levels of security clearance and different levels of clinical access. Our server also has its own unique password and is highly protected by firewalls and multiple backup systems.

 Each staff member has signed strict confidentiality agreements and knows the full ramifications regarding breach of privacy. Confidentiality agreements have also been signed by non-staff members associated with the practice, for e.g. IT Support Company and cleaners.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within 30 days of your request. A small fee may apply and will be determined on a case by case basis.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice, so it is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, verbally at a practice visit, so we may see proof of identification.

Privacy and our website

No patient information is stored on our website. You can book appointments online through Health Engine.

Policy review statement

A current copy of our privacy is always on display on our notice board and is reviewed on a regular basis.

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. We will be contacted regarding your complaint within 30 days of receiving your letter.

Please attention any complains to:

Attention Complaints, Peel Connolly Medical Centre, 119 Anstruther Road, MANDURAH WA 6210 

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002 or Health & Disability Services Complaints Office, GPO BOX B61, PERTH WA 6001 or phone 08 6551 7600 or 1800 813 583